How can I get full custody of my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get full custody of my daughter?

Currently I work FT and go attend school online FT. The father has had no job for over a year; he’s too lazy to get one and uses unemployment money to purchase guns. I have kept all receipts to prove he has not paid a dime for bills or nessecary items. He was verbally abusive to me while pregnant and is to her as well (e.g. this morning he told her to shut up – she’s just 4 months old). When she was born the second she came out he didn’t act happy; he said “what’s wrong with her lip” over and over again. Nothing was wrong with it.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you desire to have full physical and legal custody of your child over her father you need to consult with a family law attorney about your situation and then either have a stipulated agreement drawn up and signed by you and the father to that effect and filed with the court or file a petition with the court seeking what you desire.

The father will need to be served with the petition and given notice of the hearing date, time and location for your request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption