How can I get fired for doing something that was right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get fired for doing something that was right?

MY dad and I have a small trucking business and we subcontract through another trucking company and they subcontract through a big cantract company. Both contractors were making us run over wieght and if we did not keep our mouths closed we will go home for the rest of the season. This was last year in november. After we signed a contrct with them this year we were told we are coming back to work for them. This last monday on 5/11/09 they told us not to come back for standing up for my rights.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, what does your contractual agreement say? In terms of what they did, are you sure and certain it is based solely on the fact you refused to do something illegal? If so, contact your agency that handles such licensure of trucks and weight limitations and meet with your State's Attorney General.  See this link: http://www.ag.state.mn.us/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption