How can I get domestic violence charges dropped against my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get domestic violence charges dropped against my husband?

I realized I overreacted.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can visit with the prosecutor about dropping the charges, but the end decision is with the prosecutor.  Unfortunately, many women are killed each year by their paramours and, as a result, prosecutors are cautious about just dropping charges.  Their concern is that the victim is being pressured to drop them or are too fearful of retaliation.  If this is not the case with you, then set up a meeting to visit with the prosecutor to explain that you are not one of these women that cannot protect themselves.  If they feel comfortable that you are making your decision out of reason rather than fear, they are more likely to honor your wishes and drop the charges against your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption