How can I get compensation from the non-profit organization I work for if they owe me 6 weeks pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get compensation from the non-profit organization I work for if they owe me 6 weeks pay?

I am a teacher at a non-profit private school. I am supposed to be paid a weekly salary from this company. It took 1 month for the company to pay me through direct deposit and it was only for 1 week. Since then I have been paid consistently 1 weeks payment every week. Now it’s getting worse; they are more and more behind. They owe me a total of 6 weeks of pay and when I spoke to them they said they have no money and to please bare with them.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if you are not paid for  work you did, you may sue the employer for the money; you are under no obligationt to "bear with them" and they have no right to make you wait. While it may be impossible to recover the money if the employer truly is running out of funds, the longer you wait, likely the worse their financial position will be if they are encountering difficulties (e.g. what money they have may be used up over time, and they may shut their doors, go out of business, etc.). Therefore, you may wish to consider bringing an action soon, if they don't make good their arrears on demand from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption