How can I get best divorce lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get best divorce lawyer?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The "best" attorney is often though to be the most expensive or the most high profile, but that is not necessarily the case. It really depends on what your needs are in the divorce.  Is the divorce amicable?  Then maybe a good negotiator is what you need. Will there be contested issues and a trial?  Then a good trial lawyer may be needed. What are the issues?  Child support?  Maintenance? Military benefits?  Attorneys who are familiar with these specific statutes as well as divorce generally are then what you may need.  You need to get good referrals (you can start with your local bar association) and to interview the attorneys.  Ask for references and check them out.  Ask for a list of fees to be incurred in your situation.  Ask the rate for attorneys (senior as well as junior) and paralegals.  Ask if there are flat rates.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption