How can I get bail set for my son for a first time probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get bail set for my son for a first time probation violation?

My son is on probation for a felony 2nd degree burglary. He’s been on probation for 2 years. He’s been arrested for violation of probation because he moved out of state (about 20 minutes drive) to live with me, his mother; due to my medical condition I can’t be alone. They claim he didn’t notify him of the address change. They are holding him without bail. I have researched that the typical on a 1st offense is $2500 bail and I contacted his original attorney who said no way no bail but wants $2500 retainer to get it taken care of and I don’t have it. How can I get bail set?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get a bail amount set for your son is to have a hearing for such set with the criminal court in the county where he is being incarcerated.

If your son cannot afford a criminal defense attorney I suggest that you by the public defendner's office in the county where the current criminal charge is pending against your son to see about appointment of legal representation there and the setting of a bail hearing for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption