How can I get an injunction on the uncle of my daughter who has sexually molested her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get an injunction on the uncle of my daughter who has sexually molested her?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An "injunction" is a civil matter in which you ask the court "to do something" to prevent something from happening. In the case of molestation, this is typically a criminal matter in which you first need to contact the police to make a report. From there, your local prosecutor or District Attorney will determine if any criminal charges will be filed against the uncle who is allegedly molesting your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption