How can I get a warrant lifted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a warrant lifted?

I’ve had a warrant out for my arrest for 5 years. The police always let me go because the state that I have the warrant in doesn’t want to extradite me back. What can I do

Asked on June 30, 2017 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the issuing state wants to extradite you, the warrant will not expire. This means that you will need to go back and appear in court in order to clear this all up. Otherwise, you will be continually taken into custody, such as you have been. Additionally, an outstanding warrant will appear on employment background checks, various licensing applications, etc. At this point, you should contact an attorney who practices in the area the warrant was issued. They can best advise you as to how to clear up both the warrant itself and the underlying charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption