How can I get a trademark approved for something that can be considered a surname?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a trademark approved for something that can be considered a surname?

My company has a name that is a different spelling of my family’s last name. I tried to file a trademark, but it was declined due to the fact that the trademark attorney considered it a surname. I only tried to register the trademark for the general name without the logo. If I try to re-register the name but include the logo and actual artwork design of the name, will this be approved? If not, how can I get a trademark approved for this name?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your best bet is try to register the mark with logo, artwork, distinctive script, etc. A trademark cannot be anything generic, descriptive, or already in common use: surnames fail on this basis, for example. However, an otherwise invalid mark can be trademarkable "as a package" with distinctive graphical or typographic treatment or elements.

Alternately, rename your company to something you can protect as a trademark.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption