How can I get a retail theft charge off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a retail theft charge off my record?

I went to court for a Class B Misdemeanor for Retail Theft and pled guilty and got a fine and 12 months court probation. I was told that this was good, however I think I made the mistake of pleading guilty. I wanted to have the charge off my record, like a plea in abeyance? Did I completely sabotage myself? I know nothing about court and charges and legal stuff, but is there anything I can do at this point to make sure the charge can be taken off my record after I pay the fine and do the probation?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you plead guilty to the charge against you and did not receive "court probation" where after the time period of the probationary period the guilty plea that you made would be dismissed, you essentially are stuck with the criminal conviction that you plead guilty to.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in that from what you have written, it seems that if the guilty plea that you entered was not dismissed, you may not have received court probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption