How can I get a probation order removed or dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a probation order removed or dismissed?

My husband is on probation. If I call the police on him or he gets in trouble he has to serve ninety days in jail. We can talk and interact with one another but he is to have no violent contact with me. I want to get the probation dismissed or get certain clauses out of the probation. He has no prior criminal record.

Asked on November 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you truly mean probation, you cannot get this dismissed. This is a condition of his conviction, which allows him to complete certain conditions. This is up to his lawyer to petition the court for early probation completion or for waiver of certain conditions.  At this point, if you mean a temporary restraining order, you cannot get this dismissed. You may wish to talk to the prosecution, who might discuss with you certain options and see if your state allows you as the orginial complainant to petition to drop the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption