How can I get a Letters of Administration?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a Letters of Administration?

Asked on August 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  At the very basic, filing for Letters of Administration involves filling out a Petition and sending notice to all those that would inherit under the Intestacy Statute in Florida that you are asking the court to appoint you as the Fiduciary of the estate of the decedent.  There are other ways to probate an estate - such as a small estate proceeding - and the facts of the case would dictate what is best.  Here is a link to start you off.  Good luck.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/92f75229484644c985256b2f006c5a7a?OpenDocument


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption