How can I get a fair settlement from an insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a fair settlement from an insurance company?

I was in a car accident. It was not my fault. I had owned the car less than 2 months, and it was totalled. The other insurance company valued my car low. They didn’t include all the options it has and compared it to lower models. I have provided them all the info on the car. They aren’t willing to negotiate a fair settlement and are ignoring my calls. At this point I have made more car payments on no car then when I had it. If I take what they are offering I will have no car and no money to purchase another. What can I do? I’ve thought about taking the guy who hit me to court, but im not sure where to

begin.

Asked on June 29, 2017 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse when you are dissatisfied with the settlement offer from the at-fault party's insurance carrier is to reject the settlement offer and sue the at-fault party for negligence.
You may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs such as the court filing fee and process server fee.  You can enforce the court's monetary judgment in your favor with a wage garnishment against the at-fault party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption