How can I get a divorce if my spouse and I live in different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a divorce if my spouse and I live in different states?

We havent spoken in 10 years; I’m not even sure where he lives now.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The rule regarding filing for divorce proceedings is that the Petitioner (that would be you if you file) is to file in the state in which they reside.  Each state has different residency requirements (and some counties have them in addition to state requirements) so you should check with an attorney in your rea to be sure you meet them.  Once you file the petition then you have t make an effort to locate your husband for service.  If you can not, then the attempts are documentd and presented to the court along with a request to publish your divoce papers in a newspaper.  The publishing counts as service.  Once complete you will be able to make a motion to be divorced.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption