How can I get a deed reformed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a deed reformed?

My wife and I were not married when we bought the house but we were when we sold it 10 years ago. The person we sold it to has gone into foreclosure. My wife and I were named in the lawsuit because the deed did not state that we were married. Lawsuits states that we “have no interest but my claim a record interest in the real estate which is the subject of this action as a prior titleholders thereof.” and deed “fails to properly disclose the marital status of grantors”. We need to “have the prior deed reformed so as to disclose the marital status”.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the issue in the lawsuit that you are writing about is to cross complain against the seller of the property to you asking for injunctive relief requesting that the seller be ordered by the court court via a "nunc pro tunc" decision to sign a deed to you and your wife as a "married couple". A cross complaint against the plaintiff is also in order for a declaration of your interest in the property by the court.

In your answer to the complaint attach a copy of the marriage license as an exhibit to the it as well. Given the complexity of the matter I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further about this matter for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption