How can I get a deed for an inherited property transferred to my name if the executors will not act?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a deed for an inherited property transferred to my name if the executors will not act?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  More information is needed here as to why the executors "will not act."  Is it because the estate has yet to close or be close to being finalized or is it because they have not done anything at all?  Procedualr aspects of forcing them to act are with in the knowledge of a local attorney but generally you can make a motion in the probate court for something that can force them to act if they are not doing anything.  That is a breach of their fiduciary duty.  I would suggest that you speak with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption