how can i get a copy of the order that closed the will and estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i get a copy of the order that closed the will and estate

the state of ill wants me to submit a copy of my dead fathers will and a court certified copy of the closing of the will and the estate in cook county ill?

Asked on March 21, 2018 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So I am assuming that everything has been completed in the distribution of the estate?  Then what you need to do is to Petiton the Court for an order closing the estate.  I will give you the section of law that applies here and you can go to the court to request if they have a form.  Good luck.
755 ILCS 5/28-11


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption