How can I get a copy of the of the orriginal contract that I signed to purchase my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of the of the orriginal contract that I signed to purchase my home?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There may not be any way to get a copy of it, unless someone else who kept a copy (e.g. the seller; an attorney or realtor involved in the sale; possibly a lender/bank, since you may have provided it as part of the mortgage application process) is willing to give you a copy. Those contracts are not filed in court or with the county, so there is no official record; the law does not require the parties to the contracts or their agents or representatives to keep copies; and even if someone else kept a copy, the law would not obligate them to give a copy to you if they did not want to. You have to hope that someone kept a copy and is willing to share it with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption