How can I get a copy of my grandfather’s will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of my grandfather’s will?

My aunt Patty can’t find it.

Asked on September 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can check if the Will was filed with the probate court for safekeeping. Also, have you questioned other family members and/or friends regarding the whereabouts of his Will? Additionally, check to see if your grandfather had a safety deposit box. If it's not in there, then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets and desk drawers. Basically look everywhere. If you still don't find it, look for a letter or business card from an attorney. If you find some communications from an attorney, contact them and ask if they drafted a Will for your grandfather. If you can't find any information about an attorney, contact any other advisers that your grandfather may used such as a financial planner, accountant, etc. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption