How can I get a copy of a durable power of attorney certified by the court, if the original was lost during a hurricane?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of a durable power of attorney certified by the court, if the original was lost during a hurricane?

The DPA is made out to me for my mother. She is in ICU unable to talk.

Asked on May 4, 2011 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have copies of a durable power of attorney or someone has notarized copies, then those would suffice. If she is in ICU and the original was lost, who created the document? If an attorney created the document, then that person should have notarized copies somewhere or copies to which he or she could attest are genuine. The hospital or her doctors may have copies.  Further, check with her work and any other entities to which she may have given a copy in case anything happened to her. More likely than not though, it would not have been something that would have been filed in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption