How can I get a civil suit for a debt dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a civil suit for a debt dismissed?

I am being sued by a credit card issuer via a law office in circuit court. The plaintiff’s attorneys submitted a flawed complaint where the affidavit of open account was dated a month and a half prior to the filing of the complaint. The affidavit has to be dated within 10 days of the complaint. There was not a written instrument attached to the complaint. Discovery has come and gone as of 7+ months ago. We had a case evaluation and their attorneys still did not have any proof or evidence. Now, the judge issued mediation. It is going on almost a year and no evidence. How do I get this dismissed?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is the mediation non-binding?  Is it mandatory? Is it before there has been issued a Note of Issue or Notice of Trial where both parties certify that all discovery is completed and that the case is ready for trial?  Civil procedure laws differ in each state but in my state if the case were as you say and the plaintiff had not real proof then once the Note of Issue or Notice of Trial was filed the defendant would move for what is known as summary judgement.  It may be a good time for you to pay a consultation fee to an attorney to see what strategies you can come up with on this matter.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption