How canI get a 2nd degree trespassing charge dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get a 2nd degree trespassing charge dropped?

I went to my ex-girlfriend’s house to confront her about how she talks trash about me to random people and my friends. We have been split up for about 4 weeks; we were together for 5 years. Over those years she and her father have gave me permission to come into the house whenever I wanted; they even showed me were the spare key was so I could always get in (which I have been doing without anyone having a problem). I did not cause any damage to the house or any harm to the ex. I simply walked in said “Hi” to the father and went and talked to the ex.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only person that can drop the criminal trespassing charge that you are writing about is the deputy district attorney who is handling the action. The best way to try and get the criminal trespass charge against you resolved is to retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you.

Given the circumstances that you have written about, the offense that you are charged with does not seem as bad as it could be since the property owner knows you. The problem for you is that he wants to protect his daughter from you.

Possibly there could be a plea deal where you are placed on court probation for a certain period of time. If you do not get into any trouble during the time period, the trespass charge could be dismissed and you would have no criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption