How to get a misdemeanor expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a misdemeanor expunged?

I have 2 misdemeanors from 2004. They were disorderly conduct and threatening.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Misdemeanors can be expunged (sealed) in MA, depending on the crime committed. However, the court will not seal misdemeanor records unless no further convictions have been attained and 10 years have passed since release from probation or final disposition of the case. Since these offenses occurred in 2004, your record is not yet eligible for expungement. If your offenses qualify for expungment, then after the 10 year waiting period is up (and assuming that you have not committed another crime), you will need to file certain documents with the court. There will then be a hearing during which the court will make its determination as to whether or not to expunge your records from public view. In MA expunged records can only be viewed government officials and agencies. Thus, the expunged records are no longer part of the publicly viewable court documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption