How can I gather the other parties information from an accident that occurred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I gather the other parties information from an accident that occurred?

My neighbor backed into me in the driveway and is now refusing to give her insurance information. What

do I do?

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue your neighbor. You can't force someone to give you insurance information; and even if they did, you can't force the insurer to pay you without a lawsuit (they often will, since it is often more cost effective to pay, but are not required to when there is no court order or judgment). You also don't even know that she has insurance--she should, but maybe she let it lapse. Only a court order or judgment in your favor compels payment; and only in a court proceeding can a party be compelled to provide information in any event. Sue her for the cost to repair your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption