How can I further look into a supposed trust fund I was supposed to receive upon turning 25?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I further look into a supposed trust fund I was supposed to receive upon turning 25?

I am adopted and I recently became aware of an apparent trust fund set up for me by my biological grandfather. I was told of it by an outside source who was not supposed to relay that information to me. I turned 25 months ago and have not been notified by anyone of it. I am not about to start a feud over it but I am curious to find out why I was never told of it and what I can do about it. I know nothing about what type of trust fund this is, I am assuming it is a blind trust because I have never known anything about it.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would have to speak to the trustee. Try to obtain a copy of the agreement. Was it ever filed in court?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption