How can I force my previous landlord to return my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I force my previous landlord to return my security deposit?

I gave 90 days notice before moving,painted the entire apartment, cleaned carpets and did other repairs. When I spoke to the owner about returning the deposit he said he doesn’t return deposits.I am on a fixed income and cannot afford a lawyer. I am under Section 8 housing and was told by my caseworker that the landlord has up to 21 days to return my deposit however I moved out on the 9th of last month and it is now the 28th of this month. He refuses to even accept my calls. What the proper steps are that I should take?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a former tenant is to received his or her security deposit within 21 to 45 days of move out assuming the deposit is to be returned.

In your situation I suggest that you write the former landlord a demand letter for the return of your security deposit by a certain date and if not received, then small claims court seems to be your recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption