How can I force my business partner and sole director to show me the financial books before liquidating the company ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I force my business partner and sole director to show me the financial books before liquidating the company ?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under partnership law, you as a partner in the busienss that you are writing about are entitled as a matter under the laws of your state's laws to see the books of the partnership. If your business partner will not voluntarily show you the financial books of your joint enterprise after oral and written requests by you to do so, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney for the best ways to resolve the situation.

Most likely the business attorney will suggest a demand letter be sent to your business parter seeking a copy of the financials before stronger methods such as the filing of a lawsuit are utilized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption