How can i find out who where to have a life insurance policy on my grandpa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i find out who where to have a life insurance policy on my grandpa?

My grandpa recently passed away and we’re thinking that the person with power of attorney over him had a life insurance policy out on him. He rushed to get him buried didn’t want an autopsy done. How can we go about seeing if he had life insurance policy out on them?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Insurance Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There really is no good way: there is no central repository for insurance policies or information about them, and if the policy names a specific beneficiary, the benefits do not go through the estate or probate, and so the courts do not get involved. You could reach out to the various insurance companies to inquire, but would need legal authority to do so: i.e. the inquiries may only be made by someone who is the personal representative (executor or administrator) of the estate. So getting someone appointed as the personal representative is the first step in this inquiry.
If the personal representative believes that somone (the person with the POA, for example) stole from your grandfather or his estate, contributed to his death, or did something else illegal or criminal, or against the terms of any will your grandfather had, the personal representative could bring a lawsuit against that person on behalf of the estate; in the course of the lawsuit, it may be possible to get information from that person. 
A good idea would be to consult with a probate attorney, who can explain about and help you with getting appointed as personal representative for the estate and what the options to take legal action, it appears to be warranted, are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption