How canI find out what is in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI find out what is in a Will?

My birth father has died and the stepfamily sibling is executor of his Will. How do I find out what was in the Will if Iam not asked to be in attendance of proceedings?

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well the way wills work is that if you are specifically excluded from the will, you may not come to the proceedings. If this is probate court, attend and see if the court allows you to attend, hear the proceedings or even give testimony or ask questions. If you are simply not mentioned in the will, it would serve you well to attend and possibly talk to an attorney about filing a motion in probate court to read the will.  Once the will is probated, you might be able to get a copy of the will by going to the records department in the court house. Consider talking to a lawyer in the state in which the will is being probated and discuss your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption