How can I find out if my husband got his settlement

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my husband got his settlement

He was in a accident
June 2018 I hired a
attorney for him
will at end of
September when Dr
released him an he
would start getting
numbers on how much
he was getting an
didn’t need my help
he left me. We are
still legally
married an I know he
was suppose to get
40000 anthst was on
December when the
letter came. An I
was told he has
already received it.
What can I do?
Please any answer
would be appreciated
he left me piled
under an about to
loose everything I
own I’m becoming
severely depressed

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Personal Injury, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law and courts do not interfere in a married couple's personal or financial affairs unless there is a divorce case filed. If you filed for divorce, you will be able to find out what he received; may well be entitled to a piece of it; will be entitled to a share of other money, property, or assets acquired during marriage; and may be entiled to spousal support. If you don't file for divorce, you will have no recourse apart from what he may voluntarily choose to give you. You are strongly encouraged to consult with a family law attorney to better understand what you might be entitled to in divorce.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption