How can I find out if my grandfather wrote a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my grandfather wrote a Will?

My grandfather has 3 blood children. Then my mom who shares the same mother as them but her blood father is actually my grandfather’s brother. On a document my grandad had to sign whilst in hospital he stated my mum as his next of kin. This caused outrage between the 3 blood children as they were extremely jealous. My mother has taken full-time care of my grandad throughout his illness during the past year and he also lived with my mother for the past 10 years. She also gave up her career in order to care for him. How can I confirm what my grandad wanted as he left no will as far as I can see?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to determine if your grandfather passed away with a Will is to go down to the county courthouse in the county where he resided at the time of his death and do a search to see if there is any probate proceeding or any intestacy proceeding (no Will in this case) as to your grandfather.

The above proceedings are public records and you can review any file on the subject. If you are unsuccessful in your search, you might ask family friends if there is a known Will. Possibly he might not have left a Will or a trust. If your grandfather left no Will or trust document, his estate gets resolved through the court's intestacy process where certain relatives closest in blood line get his assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption