How canI find out if my landlord is telling the truth when he says the property is no longer in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI find out if my landlord is telling the truth when he says the property is no longer in foreclosure?

About 2 months ago my landlord informed me that the property I am renting was in foreclosure. Then about 2 weeks ago he said that the bank revised the loan and my rent would be due on the first as usual. However, today I was served with documents saying the property will be up for sale onthe first of next month. How do I find out who currently has control of the property and if I am still required to pay rent?

Asked on August 14, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are still required to pay the rent in a foreclosure but you just need to know who to pay it to. If you have been served with a  notice of impending sale then I would take what the landlord says with a grain of salt.  A large grain of salt.  Generally the landlord/owner has the right to collect on the rent until such time as the gavel falls and the property is foreclosed (and in some states the statutory time for right of redemption has passed).  So pay the rent to the landlord and do not pay in cash unless you get a receipt.  I would also call the lender who is on the paperwork for the foreclosure and see if there has been a receiver appointed.  Call him or her and simply ask the status.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption