How can I find out if my father left me money when he died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my father left me money when he died?

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your Father had a Will that left you money then the WIll is a public record and can be reviewed one offered for Probate in Probate Court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  If he died with out a Will then you would receive a portion of the estate through the "intestacy" statute in California.  Either way - Will or not - you should be receiving notice of the probate of his estate.  Understand, though, that only that portion of his estate that is considered his alone can be probated.  ANything that passed by joint ownership - say to a spouse or another - is not considered an asset for probate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption