How can I find out if my husband got paid a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my husband got paid a settlement?

We are not together but are still married.

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 If you are separated and are considering whether this should be part of your divorce settlement, keep in mind that any settlement he receives would be his separate property if it was incurred while you were separated. If the accident or subject of the settlement occurred while you were still married not separated, then you have a better argument to determine this as part of your marital property. You may wish to check local court records for his name. Call the local clerk...the lawsuit would be public but the settlement would undoubtedly be private. There would be a court document summarizing that the matter is closed. You would need to have your counsel subpoena for records if you wish to use it as part of the accounting for your divorce settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption