How can I find out if my grandmother’s Will was changed beforeshe died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my grandmother’s Will was changed beforeshe died?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This can be an easy question to give guidance on or one of the most difficult.  The obvious answer would be to check the date that the Will was signed and witnessed.  If it is a recent signature - and you know that the Will was written and signed years ago - then you know it has been updated.  Now, just because it was updated does not necessarily make it invalid.  People can change their wills any time.  But if you think that someone influenced her to do so then that is something you need to speak with an attorney about  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption