How can I find out if insurance was covering my husband at the time of his death?

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if insurance was covering my husband at the time of his death?

At the time of my husband’s death 6 years ago. He had an insurance policy that covered his self employment as an electrician. The insurance policy was active through for 2 years (through 2 months after his death). He died in an on the job accident working for another electrical company, which was not his own self-employed company. However, he was still working under his own electrical license. This insurance policy covered accidents on his self-employed company that he owned. Even though he was working for a different company on this job, he was still the owner of this electric company. Was he covered?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Insurance Law, Texas


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He was most likely not covered. You need to review the insurance policy and see if it limits the payout only to an accident occurring as a result of work through his own company and not as a contract electrician for someone else. Make the claim as quickly as possible because your death benefits may lapse even if he was covered as set out by your statute of limitations laws in your state. Again, review the policy, make the claim and see what occurs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption