How can I find out if I’m included in my grandfather’s will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if I’m included in my grandfather’s will?

My father and aunt both have everything
tied up I’m sure. There’s land and
financial assets. My father is executive
of estate I think. Not sure.

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they won't voluntarily share the details of the will (e.g. show you a copy), you'd have to bring a legal action. If you have a reasonable belief that your grandfather would have left something to you in his will and that you are not getting it, you can bring a lawsuit agaist his "estate" (what he left behind) and the executor (your father, in the role of executor) to force them to show you the will and then, if you do get anything under it, to distribute your inheritance to you. Unfortunately, since you need to bring the legal action just to see the will if they won't voluntarily show it to you, you have to sue first before knowing if it's worthwhile to do so. If you wish to explore this option, preferentially, consult with a probate attorney--this type of law can be complex and is not for the layperson. If determined to do it yourself, contact the probate court clerk's office for basic instructions and forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption