How canIfind out if I was on my stepdad’s life insurance policy if my mother won’t give the company name or infomation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canIfind out if I was on my stepdad’s life insurance policy if my mother won’t give the company name or infomation?

How can I obtain the right to get which insurance policy was used for my dad to see if I was named on the policy

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the problems you are having.  May I ask are you minor?  The reason that I ask is if you were named as a beneficiary on a policy of insurance you would have to execute documents unless some one does it for you as your guardian.  Now, although it is said that a policy of insurance that has a proper designation of beneficiary passes "outside the Will" meaning that it does not go through probate in court, it may still be listed on a probate petition that is filed with the court.  Was there a court proceeding for your step dad's estate?  If there was then you can look at the paperwork filed.  It is a public record.  A proceeding is filed in the county in which you reside at the time of death.   Otherwise do some snooping.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption