How can I find out if I am divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if I am divorced?

I was married at a younger age and it did not work out at all. I have been separated for years. I know I was told that he was going to get married to a woman he was dating and filing for a divorce. I have not seen him in over 10 years and do not have any information. Is there a way to find out if our divorce

was ever finalized?

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you know in which court your ex may have filed for divorce, you can go to that court (or send someone if it is not near where you live) and look in the court's computer under petitioner and respondent.  Look for your ex's name under petitioner.  If a case was filed, obtain the case number.  Present the case number to the court clerk and ask to see the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or the sections of the file you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption