How can I find out if I am legally seprerated from my wife after being separated 7 or more years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if I am legally seprerated from my wife after being separated 7 or more years?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Go to the courthouse where your wife would have filed for legal separation and look up your names to see if anything was filed.  Merely being physically separated is not going to cause legal separation; something has to be filed in court requesting legal separation and a judge needs to grant it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption