How can I find out if I am being sued in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if I am being sued in another state?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you know in which court you have been sued, you can have someone in the other state go to that court and look in the court's computer in the plaintiff/defendant index.  Look for your name under defendants.  If you have been sued in that court, your name will be under defendants and the case number can be obtained.  Once the person in the other state has the case number from the computer, that person can ask the court clerk to see the file.  The case file cannot be removed from the court, but the court clerk can make copies of the case file for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption