How can I find out if a rental car company is being honest about a mechanical failurefor which I’m being charged?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if a rental car company is being honest about a mechanical failurefor which I’m being charged?

I rented a car and a couple of days after there was a mechanical issue which made me feel the car was inoperable. I called the rental agency and they sent a representative to pick it up. A week later, I received a call from the agency and the representative stated that there mechanic found water and other foreign substances in the gas tank. How do I know that they’re being honest and not just trying to correct a mechanical failure at my expense? I’m not going take there word for it and just pay, so what can I do?

Asked on August 27, 2011 Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you suspect that the rental car company is not being honest with you concerning problems that you had with a rental car and its mechanic supposedly found water and other improper matter in the gas tank, call the rental car company and ask for a copy of all written reports concerning what the mechanic supposedly found.

After receipt of the reports, call the mechanic personally to see if his or her recollection corresponds what is written down upon the report. Write down notes concerning your conversation with the mechanic's name and telephine number fior future reference.

Another source to confirm what the problem is or is not with the rental car is to contact Florida's Department of Automotive Repairs about what transpired and your concerns that you are being charged for something that you are not responsible for. This entity is in charge of overseeing automobile mechanics in your state.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption