How can I find out if a criminal charge is on my juvenile or adult record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if a criminal charge is on my juvenile or adult record?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the best way to ascertain if there is a past history of a criminal matter on your record is to consult with a company that does background checks on people and have one done on you.

The other option is to go down to the county court houses where you believe there may have been a charge against you and pull up you name on the court system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption