How can I find out about a deceased parent’s 401k plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out about a deceased parent’s 401k plan?

Asked on December 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to be either the trustee, executor or court-appointed administrator. If you are, make sure you have the proper paperwork that shows you have the legal right to handle your parent's affairs and be prepared to bring a certified copy of the death certificate. Contact your parent's previous employer if still available and see if the human resources division can provide you with a copy of the information. Otherwise, check to see if you can do an internet search for 401k plans offered in your parent's state...sometimes calling the top companies can be a success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption