How can I find my grandfather’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find my grandfather’s Will?

My Aunt has taken everything and denies that any Will exists. Also, she didn’t inform us about his death until 8 months after the fact. I am homeless and I lack the support to pursue this but desperately seek help; anything you could possibly do to assist me would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you know the name or names of attorneys that your grandfather did business with calling them to ascertain if that particular law firm drafted a Will or trust for your grandfather would be one option to locate the Will or trust of your grandfather assuming one exists.

Another option is to ask other family members besides the aunt that you have written about to see if there is a Will of your grandfather. Another option is to go down to the court house in the county and state where your grandfather resided and look to see if his Will was submitted to probate per a computer search of the court's docket. The probate of a Will is a matter of public record. If a probate is filed, then you can pull up the case and see the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption