How can I find a missing Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find a missing Will?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the deceased had an attorney, you can start by asking the deceased's attorney if s/he has a copy or knows where one might be hidden.  You can look on the deceased's computer for any will that may have been created using software.  You can look in all the obvious places, such as a lock box or fireproof box of safety deposit box at the bank.  There is no "legal" way to look, as wills do not get "filed" anywhere prior to death.  Sometimes people give copies to the people they name as beneficiaries.  You could ask anyone you think falls into that category.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption