How can I file bankruptcy when I have no money for an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I file bankruptcy when I have no money for an attorney?

I am completely overwhelmed with medical bills, foreclosure. I originally secured an attorney with a down payment but many things came up and as well my family has no more money to pay for an attorney and the bills keep piling up and I have already have lawsuit on me for my debt. What can I do?

Asked on November 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

See if you qualify for representation by Legal Aid or see if they can recommend someone to help you. Additionally, check if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases. Further, you can contact the local Bar Association in your county.city; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case for free ("pro bono") or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.

Finally, if none of the above work out for you, you can file yourself. Here is a link to a site that will provide bankruptcy basics as well as all of the forms that you will need to file:  http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts.html.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption