How can I file a quit claim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I file a quit claim deed?

My spouse and I are splitting up. He has agreed to
sign over the deed to our home. From my research I
need to file a quit claim deed in my county. I need
help getting that drafted and filed.

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A quitclaim deed releases your spouse's entire right, title, and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary and becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).
You can find sample quitclaim deeds at the law library to be certain you are including the appropriate language.  Ask the law librarian to help you find it in the form books.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption