How can I file a discovery process for a speeding ticket that used a gun that I believe was not properly calibrated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I file a discovery process for a speeding ticket that used a gun that I believe was not properly calibrated?

Claimed I was going 17mph over in a residential road by my house.

Asked on May 25, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you do is appear in court and before appearing demand in a pleading that the citing officer provide documentation with back up that the radar gun was properly calibrated at the time of the citation. The prosecution has be burden of proving the excessive speed by clear and convincing evidence against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption