How can I fight this ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight this ticket?

I was directed down a one way street by my gps. The
directions guided me down the street the wrong way. By the
time I realized what I had done a policeman stopped me on
the next street over.

Asked on August 16, 2017 under General Practice, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That is not a defense. It is YOUR legal obligation to not violate the traffic rules, such as by not going the wrong way down a street. You cannot offload your obligation or responsibility (and thereforethe consequences for violating it) onto another, including your GPS. Saying you were  following the GPS's directions is no more a defense than saying you went the wrong way because your friend or spouse told you to. You have not indicated any viable defense you could use.
If this your first infraction, however, there is a good chance the prosecutor will offer you a deal letting you plea to a lesser infraction or pay a lesser fine. Speak to the prosecutor the day of court, before the cases are called (show up a little early), explain what happened calmly and without getting defensive or upset, and see what he or she offers you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption